Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (together with our Website User Terms and Conditions – also available on this webpage – and any other documents referred to in it) governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Health Bloggers Community, via our network called Whole Influence Network including websites www.HealthBloggersCommunity.com, Whole Influence www.wholeinfluence.com and www.wholeinfluence.network (collectively referred as “Whole Influence Network Websites“).

It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully – by accessing or browsing the Health Bloggers Community Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety, you must not use the Health Bloggers Community Website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Who we are

Whole Influence Network is the name of the company trading as The Passion Junkie and includes our Influencer Certification as well as content on Whole Influence Network and Whole Influence.com.
We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as revised by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011, and other applicable privacy laws. We are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).
If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us at any time by any of the following means e-mail us at: info@healthbloggerscommunity.com


WellSpoken Mark

As a brand, we have been accredited with the WellSpoken Mark, an international certification for brands who are committed to providing trustworthy wellness and wellbeing information to the public. The WellSpoken Mark certification aims to address and counter poor quality information that has become commonplace in the wellness and wellbeing sectors. Brands who have received the certification mark have undergone a robust assessment of both their content and editorial procedures and have made a public commitment to uphold the highest level of excellence when developing and sharing content. More information about the WellSpoken Mark see www.wearewellspoken.com


We do not and will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised child under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should not use the Health Bloggers Community Website and Whole Influence Network unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.


We may collect and process the following data about you when you access or browse the Whole Influence Network Websites:

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Whole Influence Network Websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

This includes information you provide when you register to use theWhole Influence Network Websites, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place or event, place an order on theWhole Influence Network Websites, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on theWhole Influence Network Websites, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the Whole Influence Network Websites.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photographs, gender, age, date and place of birth, fax number, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin details.


How we may store and use your information

We, or third party data processors acting on our behalf such as mailing companies, courier/delivery companies, distribution companies, printing companies or freelance distribution staff may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

 

  • to make the Whole Influence Network Websites available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already read, purchased or enquired about;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Save as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity. However, if a third party acquires all or part of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition.

We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency, or or in order to enforce or apply our Website User Terms and Conditions or other terms and conditions of supply (all of which are available on this webpage) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Whole Influence Network Websites, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes; no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.
You can view our e-mail privacy policy on this webpage. The email privacy policy sets out further details of when we will share your personal data and contact you by electronic means. In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Policy and the email privacy policy, this Privacy Policy shall prevail.


The Whole Influence Network Websites has implemented display advertising settings on Google Analytics and collects information on user demographics and interests only for our statistical reporting and website analysis.
Whole Influence Network Websites and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the website.

We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (including, but not limited to, the following countries: India, Turkey, Thailand, Australia, USA and the Caribbean) in connection with the above purposes.

This data may also be stored outside of the EEA, or processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom, although our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


Cookies

Whole Influence Network Websites uses cookies to collect information about you.

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer byWhole Influence Network Websites and which collect certain personal information about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including Whole Influence Network Websites) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes.

By continuing to use the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of Whole Influence Network Websites. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Your rights
You have the following rights:

  • the right (exercised in accordance with the Act) to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (the fee is currently £10)
  • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you
  • If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

Third party sites

This website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this website and cannot be responsible for, and do not accept any liability in relation to, personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the Privacy Policy of each website you visit carefully.


Email Privacy Policy

Our email privacy policy has been set up to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy and the full protection of your information in any email interaction we may share with you. We will never share, sell or give out your personal information with anyone without your permission.You may receive emails from us:
When you register on Whole Influence Network Websites, we require your email address. We will use it to send you a confirmation of any request or booking you make, to confirm any profile or account changes you make or for administration and security purposes. However we respect your time by limiting and controlling the regularity of emails sent to you.
How to opt out
On our emails, you are able to opt out in an easy, automated way located at the bottom of each email, which allows you to stop receiving emails from us.
Or you can let us know directly by emailing info@healthbloggerscommunity.com

Contest and Submissions Terms and Conditions

You acknowledge and agree that the Whole Influence Network shall have no obligation to post, display or otherwise make publicly available any photo, text or content or other information submitted by you.

By submitting Materials to Whole Influence Network, you represent and warrant that the Materials do not infringe any copyright, trademark, property rights, rights of privacy or publicity of any person, or any other right of any third party and that you have the full and unrestricted right to transfer the Materials to Whole Influence Network free and clear of any claims or encumbrances.
You agree to hold Whole Influence Network and its officers, directors, employees, agents, successors and assigns harmless from and against—hereby waive any right to pursue—any claims of any nature arising in connection with Whole Influence Network use of the Materials submitted by you to Whole Influence Network and used in any manner in Whole Influence Network’s sole and absolute discretion.
Contests involving evaluations of Materials submitted as part of the contest will be judged entirely in the sole and absolute discretion of Whole Influence Network. Decisions by Whole Influence Network are final.
All entrants and winners must be at least 18 years of age, unless otherwise stated or posted.Winners may not request substitutions of prize winnings. All winners are solely responsible for any and all taxes and/or fees as well as all additional costs that may be incurred.

Neither Whole Influence Network nor its sponsors, officers, directors, may be held liable for any warranty, costs, damage, injury or any other claims incurred as a result of the usage of a prize by any winner. Whole Influence Network is not liable for any loss arising out of or in connection with any contest promoted by Whole Influence Network.


Website User Terms and Conditions

If you use any Whole Influence Network website (referred to herein as the “Website”), you agree to be bound by and to comply with these terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you must not use the Website.

In these terms and conditions, “we”, “our” and “us” means Whole Influence Network which is a trading name of the Passion Junkie

The information provided by us on the Website is not in any way a recommendation to buy any products or services featured and you should seek appropriate independent advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on the Website. We will endeavour to allow uninterrupted access to the Website, but access to the Website may be suspended, restricted or terminated at any time. We will not be liable to you if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. We reserve the right to change, modify, substitute or remove without notice all or any part of the Website, or any information on the Website, from time to time at our discretion.

We assume no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which the Website has links or which make reference to the Website. Such links should not be interpreted as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We shall not be liable for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.


Intellectual Property

The copyright and all other worldwide intellectual property rights in the material contained in the Website, together with the website design, text and graphics, and their selection and arrangement, the typographical arrangement of material supplied by third parties and all software compilations, underlying source code and software (including applets) belongs to Health Bloggers Community, or those who provide such information or content to us. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be copied, scraped, reproduced or redistributed without our express prior written permission and it is a breach of these terms and conditions to do any of these things.

Other product and company names mentioned on this Website may be the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners. You shall retain ownership of all copyright and other worldwide intellectual property rights in data that you may submit to the Website. You grant us a world-wide exclusive, royalty-free, non-terminable licence to use, copy, distribute, publish and transmit such data in any manner. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use the Website will cease immediately and you shall, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.